Clemmons, North Carolina

Plumbing Cost in Clemmons, NC: Price Ranges and What Moves Them

Nobody can quote a plumbing job over the internet, but you can know the range before the phone rings. These are broad ranges for nine common jobs, with the specific things that push a job toward the top or bottom.

At a glance

Nine common jobs and their broad price ranges

The table lists each job's range and the main thing that moves it. Every range is wide on purpose: your house, your access and what the plumber finds decide where you land, and none of these is a quote. The ranges are broad figures set against national cost guides such as NerdWallet, Angi and HomeAdvisor, not Clemmons quotes.

JobBroad rangeBiggest price driver
Tank water heater replacement$1,200 to $2,800Tank size, 40 gallons versus 50
Tankless water heater installation$2,500 to $4,800Gas line sizing upgrades
Drain cleaning (mechanical snake)$175 to $450Whether a cleanout is easy to reach
Hydro jetting a main sewer line$450 to $950How many feet of pipe are cleared
Slab leak detection and spot repair$1,500 to $4,500Time spent pinpointing the leak with acoustic detection
Trenchless sewer pipe lining$3,500 to $8,500Linear feet of pipe lined
Garbage disposal replacement$225 to $550Motor size, from 1/3 horsepower to 1 horsepower
Whole-house repiping$4,500 to $11,000House size and the number of bathrooms
Gas line repair or short extension$350 to $1,400Length of the gas pipe run

Water heaters

Tank water heater replacement: where the price lands

Broad range$1,200 to $2,800

What moves the price

  • Tank size, 40 gallons versus 50
  • Gas or electric, and how the unit vents
  • Expansion tank requirements under code

Most of the spread comes from the unit and the venting. A gas heater that vents into an existing flue is a simpler swap than one that needs new venting, and a 50 gallon tank costs more than a 40.

Ask whether an expansion tank is part of the quote, because current code can call for one and it adds a part. For the permit question, see how a replacement is planned.

Want a range for your own job? Describe it to the dispatcher and ask what the visit covers.

CALL NOW(336) 388-6216
Person in a blue shirt giving a thumbs up while holding a flexible metal connector joined to a copper pipe, with wooden cabinets and a workbench behind
Connectors and fittings are small parts of a replacement bill, alongside the tank, labor and any code work.

Water heaters

Switching to tankless: what drives the bill

Broad range$2,500 to $4,800

What moves the price

  • Gas line sizing upgrades
  • Electrical panel capacity
  • Exterior venting configuration

A tankless unit pulls more gas or electricity at once than a tank, so the cost depends on what your house already has. A gas line that is too small has to be enlarged, and an electric model can need panel work.

Changing fuel, location or venting also changes the permit picture. The tankless heater page walks through which of those apply.

Drains

Clearing a clogged drain with a snake

Broad range$175 to $450

What moves the price

  • Whether a cleanout is easy to reach
  • Whether the clog is in one sink's branch or the main line

A clog in one fixture's branch is the lower end. A clog in the main line, or a line with no accessible cleanout, takes more time and more equipment.

If the same drain keeps clogging, clearing it again is not the same job as finding out why. Drain snaking and clearing explains the difference.

Forearms pulling a drain cable from a round cleanout opening, with a yellow cord and a two-way radio nearby
A cable run through a cleanout is the snake job these ranges refer to, and access to the cleanout matters.

Sewer

Hydro jetting the main sewer line

Broad range$450 to $950

What moves the price

  • How many feet of pipe are cleared
  • Heavy roots versus grease buildup
  • Whether there is a cleanout to work from

Roots and grease are different problems and take different time. A longer run costs more than a short one, and a line with no cleanout can add the cost of getting access.

A camera look often comes before or after jetting, and whether that is included is worth asking. Main line jetting covers what it can and cannot clear.

Looking down a round gray cleanout pipe where a jet of water churns foam at the bottom
Jetting clears the pipe wall with water, and line length and access shape the price.

Leaks

Finding a slab leak and repairing it

Broad range$1,500 to $4,500

What moves the price

  • Time spent pinpointing the leak with acoustic detection
  • Depth of the foundation
  • Breaking the concrete versus rerouting the pipe overhead

This range applies only if your house is built on a slab, which not every Clemmons home is. Detection time and the repair method drive most of the difference, and rerouting a line overhead avoids breaking concrete but moves the work into walls and ceilings.

A rising water bill is the usual first sign. Locating a slab leak shows how the leak is found without breaking the floor.

Sewer

Pipe lining: why length matters most

Broad range$3,500 to $8,500

What moves the price

  • Linear feet of pipe lined
  • Pipe diameter
  • Condition of the existing pipe

Lining puts a new liner inside the old pipe, so it only works when the old pipe is sound enough to hold it. A camera inspection settles that before anyone quotes a number, and length is the biggest single factor.

The pipe lining method page compares it with digging.

Fixtures

Replacing a garbage disposal

Broad range$225 to $550

What moves the price

  • Motor size, from 1/3 horsepower to 1 horsepower
  • Whether the outlet is easy to reach
  • The type of sink flange

A bigger motor costs more, and an outlet under the sink that is hard to reach or missing adds electrical work. Some sink flanges do not fit a new unit, which means a different mounting part.

Before assuming it needs replacing, see disposal replacement steps.

Man in a red shirt and cap connecting a white discharge pipe to the side of a black garbage disposal
A disposal swap follows the unit itself and any pipe or electrical work around it.

Pipes

Whole-house repiping: why the range is so wide

Broad range$4,500 to $11,000

What moves the price

  • House size and the number of bathrooms
  • One story or two, and how much drywall has to be opened
  • Pipe material and access to the old runs

Square footage and the number of bathrooms and fixtures set how much pipe is replaced, and a second story or finished walls add the cost of opening and repairing them. National guides summarized by Bob Vila (April 2023, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor) put a whole-house repipe at roughly $1,500 to $15,000, so this range sits inside that wider spread.

Ask whether wall repair and painting are in the quote. The repiping page covers signs, materials and what to ask.

Gas

Gas line repair or a short extension

Broad range$350 to $1,400

What moves the price

  • Length of the gas pipe run
  • Pressure testing requirements
  • How the appliance connects

A longer run costs more, and so does a job that needs a pressure test or has to reach an appliance that is hard to get to. HomeAdvisor (August 2022) puts national gas pipe repair or installation at roughly $120 to $1,700, so this range sits inside that spread.

If you smell gas, leave the building and call 911 or your gas utility from outside, and do not switch anything on or off. For planned gas work, ask the plumber who does the pressure test and whether an inspection applies.

Before you agree

What to ask a plumber to put in the quote

A range only helps if you can compare it with a real quote. These questions make quotes comparable.

  1. What is included: parts, permit if one applies, hauling away the old unit and cleanup.
  2. What the visit covers before any repair, and whether a diagnosis or camera look is charged separately.
  3. What could change the price once work starts, and who approves that change before it happens.
  4. Whether the job involves digging, and who calls 811 so the lines are marked first.
  5. How the plumber will document the finished work.

Questions

Two price questions people ask before calling

How much does leak detection cost before anyone comes out?

Ask for a range before you agree to a visit, and ask what the diagnosis includes. National guides, such as Angi and HomeAdvisor, put leak detection alone at roughly $150 to $400, and that figure is not specific to Clemmons.

Detection time is also part of the slab leak range above, so a separate figure may not apply if the plumber is also repairing the leak.

What affects the price of a water heater replacement?

The biggest factors are tank size, whether the unit is gas or electric and how it vents. Code requirements such as an expansion tank add a part.

Moving the heater, changing fuel or switching to tankless raises the cost further because gas line, electrical and venting work can all change.

Describe the job to the dispatcher before work begins

Tell the dispatcher what you see. Ask what the plumber will check, what is included and what could change the price once work begins.

TALK TO A PLUMBER(336) 388-6216
Call (336) 388-6216